Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hermantown 51-45—96

Esko 39-39—78

Hermantown — Sam Mesedahl 4, Alex Bjorlin 5, Connor Bich 31, Peter Soumis 21, Rico Rodriguez 3, Kevin Thomas 8, Tate Hansen 2, Kaden Kucza 15, Dalton Everett 7. Totals 19 19-26 96.

3-point goals — Bjorlin, Bich 5, Soumis, Rodriguez, Kucza 3, Everett.

Esko — James Legarde 7, Sam Rengo 2, Payton Wefel 12, Riley Fischer 5, Corey Kauma 5, Trevor Spindler 36, Cam Berger 11. Totals 15 21-34 78.

3-point goals — Wefel 3, Kauma, Spindler 4, Berger.

ML-WR 58-33—91

East Central 23-18—41

Moose Lake-Willow River — Brady Watrin 14, Phillip Sheetz 5, Adam Dragicevich 14, Carter Klund 3, Mason Olson 20, Logan Orvedahl 10, Ben Dewey 6, Michael Olson 7, Eli Werner 3, Carter Johnson 5, Landin Kurhajetz 4. Totals 32 14-22 91.

3-point goals — Watrin, Sheetz, Klund, Mason Olson 6, Orvedahl, Michael Olson, Werner, Johnson.

East Central — Dylan Fratzke 8, Devlin Fratzke 1, Tyler Thorvig 3, Brandon Kenowski 5, Wes Watrin 3, Laine Peterson 3, Barrett Peterson 15, Colton Klocke 3. Totals 11 15-23 41.

3-point goals — Kenowski, Watrin, L. Peterson, B. Peterson.

South Ridge 13-13—26

North Woods 47-27—74

South Ridge — Jayton Nelson 6, Brant Erickson 1, Payton Gerlach 1, Nick Larson 3, Ben Wood 7, Riley Kinsley 3, Kaden Palmi 5. Totals 9 5-14 26.

3-point goals — Larson 2, Wood.

North Woods — Cade Goggleye 7, Dylan Chiabotti 15, Chase Kleppe 5, TJ Chiabotti 9, Trevor Morrison 13, Darius Goggleye 6, Blake Scofield 3, Ian Sherman 8, Tanner Barto 4, Brian Whiteman 2, Kent Villebrun 2. Totals 32 7-11 74.

3-point goals — D. Chiabotti, T. Chiabotti, Scofield.

Cloquet 26-22—48

Barnum 23-20—43

Cloquet — Adam Schneiden 6, Markus Pokornowski 12, Nick Flynn 7, Riley Leslie 4, Alex Leuzzo 10, Alec Turnbull 3, Logan Gallup 6. Totals 18 10-15 48.

3-point goals — Turnbull, Pokornowski.

Barnum — Jake Nynas 2, Tyler Nynas 10, Sam Goodwin 14, Jordan Haley 3, Jerad Haley 5, Blaze Hurst 7, Ryan Weller 2. Totals 16 11-15 43.

3-point goals — None.

Nash.-Kee. 41-42—83

South Ridge 37-27—64

Nashwauk-Keewatin — Gaige Waldvogel 5, Spencer Engel 9, Daniel Clusiau 7, Jager Nash 9, Jeff Lorenz 16, Jack Lorenz 15, Brent Keranen 22. Totals 30 16-20 83.

3-point goals — Waldvogel, Engel, Clusiau, Nash, Jeff Lorenz 2, Keranen.

South Ridge — Tristin Johnson 3, Zach Kubat 2, Brant Erickson 2, Tristan Paulson 1, Nick Larson 9, Ben Wood 6, Riley Kinsley 5, Joey Janke 12, Jayton Nelson 3, Kayden Palmi 20. Totals 20 20-30 64.

3-point goals — Johnson, Wood, Kinsley.

North Branch 28-13—41

Cloquet 24-26—50

North Branch — Zach Gazda 11, Carter Whitman 7, Adam Rehm 6, Ryan Nelson 5, Drew VanEerden 4, Jerome Swan 4, Austin Grovender 2, Connor Hartman 2. Totals 16 5-7 41.

3-point goals — Rehm 2, Whitman, VanEerden.

Cloquet — Logan Gallop 15, Alex Leuzzo 10, Adam Schneider 8, Markus Pokornowski 7, Riley Leslie 4, Alec Turnbull 4, Nick Flynn 2. Totals 18 7-11 50.

3-point goals — Leuzzo 3, Schneider 2, Pokornowski, Leslie.

ML-WR 35-29—64

Rushford-Peterson 24-34—61

ML-WR — Brady Watrin 8, Adam Dragicevich 19, Mason Olson 15, Logan Orvedahl 14, Ben Dewey 2, Michael Olson 3, Carter Johnson 2, Landin Kurhajetz 1. Totals 24 10-20 64

3-point goals — Mason Olson 4, Orvedahl 3.

East Central — Trey Olson 11, Landon Skalet 13, Kobe Lind 1, Jack Kopperud 2, Justin Ruberg 10, Malachi Bunke 2, Luke O'Hare, Vincent Mason 4, Ben Wieser 2. Totals 21 16-23 61.

3-point goals — Olson, Skalet.

Barnum 22-13—35

Cromwell-Wright 21-24—45

Barnum — Tyler Nynas 15, Blaze Hurst 3, Jake Nynas 9, Jordan Haley 2, Sam Goodwin 6. Totals 12 7-10 35.

3-point goals — T. Nynas, J. Nynas 3.

Cromwell-Wright — Marcus Pocernich 6, Micah Pocernich 24, Isaac Shelton 2, Gage Jones 2, Cameron Cahoon 11. Totals 14 13-20 45.

3-point goals — Micah Pocernich 4.

Carlton 20-43—63

East Central 21-30—51

Carlton — Jacob Santkuyl 21, Matthew Santkuyl 20, Trevor Ojibway 8, Spencer Rousseau 6, Sawyer Thorman 4, Ryan Gray 3 , Scott Rousseau 1. Totals 25 9-24 63.

3-point goals — Ojibway 2, Santkuyl, Gray.

East Central — Barrett Peterson 22, D. Fatzke 11, Brandon Kenowski 5, Wes Watrin 5, Colton Klocke 4, Laine Petersen 2, Clay Nelson 2. Totals 17 14- 51.

3-point goals — Fatzke 2, Petersen.

ML-WR 29-32—61

Virginia 36-42—78

Moose Lake-Willow River — Brady Watrin 21, Adam Dragicevich 8, Mason Olson 12, Logan Orvedahl 1, Ben Dewey 10, Carter Johnson 9. Totals 24 11-19 61.

3-point goals — Olson 2.

Virginia — Chris Mason 8, Nick Peters 21, Jack Toman 1, Jayden Bernard 16, Mason Carlson 7, Tyler Herberg 4, Jack Perala 4, Kyle Williams 17. Totals 32 9-17 78.

3-point goals — Peters 3, Bernard, Carlson.

Superior 27-27—54

Esko 34-14—48

Superior — Mason Ackley 13, Xavier Patterson 19, Beau Severson 7, Ben Rhodes 12, Elijah Owens 3. Totals 15 9-16 54.

3-point goals — Severson, Rhodes 4.

Esko — James LeGarde 4, Sam Rengo 2, Jon Stodola 14, Riley Fischer 1, Corey Kauma 5, Trevor Spindler 10, Peyton Koskela 2, Cam Berger 10. Totals 15 3-5 48.

3-point goals — LeGarde, Stodola 2, Kauma, Spindler.

Duluth East 77, Cloquet 64

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cromwell-Wright 30-32—62

Cherry 25-29—54

Cromwell-Wright — Taya Hakamaki 26, Emmalee Hoover 3, Amanda Hakamaki 2, Shaily Hakamaki 27, Natalee Hakamaki 2, Amber Collman 2. Totals 25 7-13 62.

3-point goal — T. Hakamaki 4, S. Hakamaki.

Cherry — Kaitlyn Peterson 9, Lauren Staples 13, Karlee Grondahl 14, Kaelynn Kudis 4, Jessalyn Schroetter 14. Totals 20 12-20 54.

3-point goals — Staples 2.

Hermantown 17-26—43

Esko 20-29—49

Hermantown — Ava Asgaard 9, Brita Birkeland 12, Mariah Christianson 2, Bryton Kukowski 3, Elly Schmitz 13, Kora Parkinson 4. Totals 12 17-22 43.

3-point goals — Birkeland 2.

Esko — Sydney Hanson 5, Macy Sunnarborg 9, Sarah Wagemaker 4, Kaitlyn Bergerson 10, Kristy Demuth 15, Bridget Yellin 4. Totals 17 7-19 49.

3-point goals — Hanson, Sunnarborg, Bergerson 2, Demuth 2.

Virginia 30-31—61

Moose Lake-WR 22-31—53

Virginia — Rian Aune 15, Halee Zorman 14, Rylee Kelly 11, Christina Prochnow 8, Lexiss Trygg 7, Kelsey Knutson 3, Sophie Christofferson 3. Totals 20 10-21 61.

3-point goals — Zorman 4, Aune 3, Procrinow 2, Trygg, Christofferson.

Moose Lake-Willow River — Natalie Mikrot 17, Ella Rhoades 14, Charis Blacklock 8, Maci Kukuk 5, Dallis Kukuk 3, Meghan Granquist 3, Elliana Schaumburg 2, Carmen Hoffman 1. Totals 19 11-18 53.

3-point goals — Mikrot 2, D. Kukuk, M. Kukuk.

Barnum 25-33—58

Virginia 17-31—48

Barnum —Makenzee Schleret 5, Lacie O'Leary 1, Reese Miltich 5, Danna Weets 2, Kendal Miletich 27, Jordyn Marine 12, Mallory Agurkis 6. Totals 16 17-30 58.

3-point goals — K. Miletich 8, Agurkis.

Virginia — Rian Aune 23, Lexiss Trygg 8, Kelsey Knutson 4, Kelsey Squires 6, Christina Prochnow 3, Rylee Kelly 4. Totals 16 8-10 48.

3-point goals — Aune 5, Squires 2, Prochnow.

Duluth Marshall 53-29—82

Wrenshall 11-20—31

Duluth Marshall — Grace Kirk 21, Danielle Weber 4, Gianna Kneepkens 27, Baamlak Haugen 4, Laila Monroe 4, Dasia Starks 11, Hannah Brashaw 9, Maritsa Harris 2. Totals 33 10-16 82.

3-point goals — Kneepkens, Brashaw.

Wrenshall — Hannah Lattu 4, Jordyn Seehus 4, Hailey Tauzell 12, Janae Sjodin 4, April Lattu 3, Taylor Bryce 4. Totals 13 4-7 31.

3-point goals — A. Lattu.

Cloquet 32-17—49

Bloom. Jefferson 9-35—44

Cloquet — Kate Owens 2, Kendra Kelley 12, Grace Dushkin 2, Vanna Kelley 13, Allie Wojtysiak 9, Phoebe Bieri 11. Totals 18 8-13 49.

3-point goals — V. Kelley 3, K. Kelley 2.

Bloomington Jefferson — Cassie Edlund 2, Logan Mahoney 11, Emily Roach 3, Abby Titus 5, Megan Roach 5, Alyssa Felt 11, Sam Sunnarborg 7. Totals 15 8-14 44.

3-point goals — Mahoney 2, Felt 2, E. Roach, M. Roach.

Rushford-Peterson 27-32—59

ML-WR 37-32—69

Rushford-Peterson — Abbey Hoegh 17, Kjersta Hinz 11, Lauren Lawston 8, Kaylee Ruberg 8, Megan Oian 6, Ellie Dahl 4, Alayna Helgemoe 3. Totals 22 7-14 59.

3-point goals — Oian 2, Haegh 2, Reuberg 2, Hinz, Lawsten.

ML-WR — Natalie Mikrot 24, Maci Kukuk 14, Charis Blacklock 11, Monica Mikrot 8, Ella Rhoades 8, Dallis Kukuk 5. Totals 22 17-22 69.

3-point goals — N. Mikrot 4, M. Kukuk 2, M. Mikrot 2, D. Kukuk.

Cromwell-Wright 46-31—77

Barnum 17-16—33

Cromwell-Wright — Taya Hakamaki 31, Emmalee Hoover 8, Shaily Hakamaki 22, Anja Schoenberg 3, Andrea Pocernich 5, Amber Collman 4, Jordan Jokinen 2, Lacie Zoeller 2.

3-point goals — T. Hakamaki 4, Hoover 2, S. Hakamaki 2, Schoenberg, Pocernich.

Barnum — Britney Mike 3, Lacie O'Leary 4, Reese Miletich 2, Danna Weets 6, Kendal Miletich 9, Jordyn Marine 9.

3-point goals — Mike, O'Leary, K. Miletich 3.

Crosby-Ironton 31-26—57

Esko 19-25—44

Crosby-Ironton — Mya Decent 10, Lily Peterson 17, Karli Nixon 10, Katie Kovatovich 2, Tori Decent 7, Shyanne Loiland 9, Mariah Bodie 2. Totals 21 8-10 57.

3-point goals — M. Decent 2, Peterson 3, Nixon, T. Decent.

Esko — Annika Wold 2, Aila Gabel 2, Mallory Sunnarborg 4, Sydney Hanson 6, Macy Sunnarborg 7, Sarah Wagemaker 5, Kaitlyn Bergerson 4, Kaitlyn Adkins 1, Kristy DeMuth 13. Totals 22 9-15 58.

3-point goals — Sunnarborg 3, Hanson, Bergerson.

Duluth Marshall 31-26—57

Carlton 19-25—44

Duluth Marshall — Grace Kirk 34, Gianna Kneepkens 34, Laila Monroe 4, Dasia Starks 6, Hannah Brashaw 3, Maritsa Harris 2, Cara Steede 9. Totals 38 15-18 92.

3-point goals — Kirk 2, Kneepkins 2.

Carlton — Kaylee Asleson 2, Brynne Mickle 7, Alena Wallin 3, Abby Mickle 10, Alaina Bennett 18, Jordan Hyry 12, Elizabeth hey 2. Totals 25 1-3 54.

3-point goals — Bennett 2, Wallin.

NE Range 20-20—40

South Ridge 29-40—69

Northeast Range — Shayler Lislegard 26, Sophie Lenz 4, Natalie Nelmark 4, Casey Zahnow 3, Malaya Bodes 3. Totals 3 7-12 40.

3-point goals — Lislegard 5, Lenz, Nelmark, Zahnow, Bodes.

South Ridge — Jillian Sajdak 4, Courtney Sajdak 13, Lexi Bergum 6, Paris Fierkelepp 2, Alana Young 4, Raina Schneider 2, Elle Ridge 8, Adella Olesiak 10, Celia Olesiak 20. Totals 28 4-13 69.

3-point goals — Olesiak 3.

Cloquet 32-34—66

Duluth East 24-26—50

Cloquet — Abbey Collins 4, Kate Owens 4, Miray Moose 4, Kendra Kelley 5, Grace Dushkin 2, Vanna Kelley 8, Allie Wojtysiak 21, Phoebe Bieri 9, Olivia Diver 8. Totals 22 20-29 66.

3-point goals — K. Kelley, Diver.

Duluth East — Rylee Stevens 12, Macey DeRosier 4, Ashlynne Guenther 5, Macy Hermanson 10, Heidi Archibald 4, Shay Callaway 7, Ava White 8. Totals 19 7-18 50.

3-point goals — Stevens 3, Guenther, Hermanson.

Hill City 25-34—59

Wrenshall 30-18—48

Hill City-Northland — Madison Greene 6, Amber St. Marten 1, Maycee Lathrop 2, Hunter Ahonen 6, Alexis Cash 13, Athena Dunham 10, Taylor Tschida 21. Totals 25 3-7 59.

3-point goals — Alexis Cash, 3, Athena Dunham, 2, Taylor Tschida.

Wrenshall — Alexis Perry 2, Hannah Lattu 2, Jordyn Seehus 2, Hailey Tauzell 33, Janae Sjodin 2, April Lattu 1, Taylor Bryce 2, Haley Patritto 2. Totals 19 9-13 48.

3-point goals — April Lattu.

Moose Lake-WR 48

Mesabi East 61

Moose Lake-Willow River — Natalie Mikrot 17, D. Kukuk 7, M. Kukuk 7, Blacklock 6, Rhoades 6, Jirovec 3, Schaumburg 2, M. Mikrot 2, Granquist 1. Totals 15 16-21 48.

3-point goals — N. Mikrot 3, Jirovec, M. Kukuk.

Mesabi East — Ava Hill 28, Hannah Hannuksela 16, Meghan Walker 9, Kailey Forsline 2, Emily Reid 2, Mia Mattfield 2, Kailey Fossell 1. Totals 21 14-20 61.

3-point goals — Hill 2, Walker, Hannuksela.

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Anoka-Ramsey 103, FDLTCC 54

Riverland 100, FDLTCC 68

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Anoka-Ramsey 115, FDLTCC 24

BOYS HOCKEY

Moose Lake Area 0-2-2—4

Cambridge-Isanti 0-3-0—3

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. CI, Easton Parnell (Austin Greenwood), 1:14; 2. MLA, Tommy Klinski, 6:38; 3. CI, Gaven Ziebarth (Nate Schibilla), 7:29; 4. MLA, Klinski (Anakin Oswald), 11:57; 5. CI, Ryan Olson (Keenan Thurman), 13:33.

Third period — 6. MLA, Jordan Fjosne (Klinski), 13:41; 7. MLA, Fjosne (Adam Olson), 16:15.

Saves — Not available.

Moose Lake Area 0-0-0—0

SW Christian 2-3-3—8

First period — 1. Nic Gustafson (Jeremiah Konkel), 3:19; 2. Brody Hardacre (Kyle Baker), 7:58.

Second period — 3. Jackson Olimb, 6:51; 4. Owen Sommerness, 9:26 (pp); 5. Gustafson (Ryan Odefey), 13:37.

Third period — 6. Gustafson (Sommerness), 2:31; 7. Odefey (Noah Beckjorden, Cullen O'Connell), 8:05; 8. Sommerness (Gustafson), 16:43.

Saves — Grant Pettit, MLA, 23; Lukas Haugen, SWC, 24.

Chaska 4, CEC 0

White Bear Lake 3, CEC 1

GIRLS HOCKEY

Moose Lake Area 0-2-3—5

St. Paul-Sibley 1-1-4—6

First period — 1. HS, Gianna Gabrielli (Solvei Berg-Messerole), 12:05.

Second period — 2. HS, Emma Nagel, 4:42; 3. MLA, Jada Jerry (Raechel Painovich, Kennedy Bryant), 8:03; 4. MLA, Savannah Gamst, 14:16 (pp).

Third period — 5. MLA, Abby Painovich, 1:10; 6. HS, Molly Shetka (Nagel, Ella Reubish), 1:20; 7. HS, Nagel (Grace Dodge, Georgia-Rae Plathe), 6:06 (pp); 8. HS, Gabrielli, 7:00; 9. MLA, Gamst, 7:55; 10. HS, Berg-Messerole, 9:38; 11. MLA, Gamst (Michaela Berger, A. Painovich), 12:11 (pp).

Saves — Jo Wekseth, MLA, 31; Ellynor Haack, HS, 56.

Mahtomedi 1-4-4—9

Moose Lake Area 1-0-1—2

First period — 1. M, Emme Nelson, 8:36; 2. MLA, Gabby Gamst (Ellie Anderson, Savannah Gamst), 16:47.

Second period — 3. M, Abby Hansen, 2:56; 4. M, Nelson (Jordyn McAlpine), 3:33; 5. M, Molly Farrell (Emma Donovan, Anna Jerylo), 7:32; 6. M, Hansen (Farrell), 8:03.

Third period — 7. M, Megan Johnson (Emma Dornseif), 1:38 (sh); 8. M, Karen Miller (Terah Skillings), 5:24; 9. M, Hansen (Dornseif), 8:34; 10. M, Gabby Franco (Donovan), 9:33; 11. MLA, Anderson (Michaela Belanger), 10:54.

Saves — Lauren Hamme, M, 18; Jo Wekseth, MLA, 31.

CEC 2-2-2—6

North Shore 1-1-1—3

First period — 1. CEC, Taylor Nelson (Kiana Bender, Dea DeLeon), 4:35; 2. NS, Rheo Johnson (Hope Ernest), 5:45; 3. CEC, Emmie Ellena (DeLeon), 15:45.

Second period — 4. CEC, DeLeon (Nelson, Bender), 3:08; 5. NS, Sydney Haugan (Jessie Ketola), 9:51; 6. CEC, Nelson (Bender, DeLeon), 15:01 (pp).

Third period — 7. CEC, DeLeon (Ellena), 5:14; 8. CEC, Nelson (Tenley Stewart, Keagen Anderson), 7:27; 9. NS, Gracie Komarek (Ketola, Callie Klemmer), 16:13.

Saves — Elise Lund, CEC, 10; Maureen Dwyer, NS, 21.

Superior 1-1-0-0—2

Moose Lake Area 0-0-2-1—3

First Period — 1. S, Isabel Franta, 11:47.

Second Period — 2. S, Lucy Drougas (Arika Trentor), 9:30.

Third Period — 3. MLA, Abby Painovich, 14:27; 4. MLA, Savannah Gamst, 11:00.

OT — 5. MLA, Raechel Painovich (Gabby Gamst, S. Gamst), 2:42 (pp).

Saves — Katrina Casper, S, 31. Jo Wekseth, MLA, 25.

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Janesville 7, MN Wilderness 4

MN Wilderness 8, Janesville 2

randomness