Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Carlton 23-34—57

Duluth Denfeld 18-19—37

Carlton — Kaylee Asleson 3, Brynne Mickle 7, Alena Wallin 7, Abby Mickle 6, Alaina Bennett 17, Isabella Anderson 2, Nicole Nilsen 4, Jordan Hyry 11. Totals 24 6-14 57.

3-point goals — Asleson, Wallin, A. Mickle.

Duluth Denfeld — Stephanie Ferguson 4, Zoe Nonnemacher 10, Gianna Torres 6, Jordin Kovach 2, Alysha Volkenant 2, Elizabeth Emmel 5, Tallie Boheim 8. Totals 15 7-13 37.

3-point goals — None.

Cherry 43-28—71

South Ridge 19-31—50

Cherry — Abby Rinerson 5, Katie Peterson 8, Lauren Staples 6, Karlee Grondahl 13, Olivia Baasi 4, Jessalyn Schroetter 16, Rylee Mancini 2, Kaelynn Kudis 17. Totals 27 9-15 71.

3-point goals — Rinerson, Staples 2, Grondahl 3, Kudis 2.

South Ridge — Jillian Sajdak 2, Lexi Bergum 4, Alana Young 1, Elle Ridge 19, Adella Olesiak 15, Celia Olesiak 9. Totals 20 8-14 50.

3-point goals — A. Olesiak, C. Olesiak.

Esko 24-31—55

Cloquet 20-18—38

Esko — Kristy Demuth 16, Macy Sunnarborg 11, Bridget Yellin 10, Sarah Wagemaker 9, Sydney Hanson 7, Annika Wold 2. Totals 24 2-4 55.

3-point goals — Demuth 2, Wagemaker, Sunnarborg, Hanson.

Cloquet — Phoebe Bieri 10, Allie Wojtysiak 7, Olivia Diver 6, Kate Owens 6, Kendra Kelley 4, Abbey Collins 3, Mireye Moose 2. Totals 14 7-13 38.

3-point goals — Diver 2, Bieri.

ML-WR 27-23—54

Hinckley-Finlayson 23-30—53

Moose Lake-Willow River — Charis Blacklock 16, Natalie Mikrot 12, Ella Rhoades 11, Meghan Granquist 9, Elliana Schaumburg 4, Monica Mikrot 2. Totals 19 14-28 54

3-point goals — Granquist 2.

Hinckley-Finlayson — Hallie Rootkie 14, Grace Balut 12, Haley Rimer 8, Aryanna Puetz 6, Avery Degerstrom 5, Jaedyn Brigan 4, Cecilia Carrales 2, Sonya Johnson 2. Totals 20 9-18 53.

3-point goals — Rimer 2, Degerstrom 1, Rootkie 1.

Barnum 37, East Central 33

BOYS HOCKEY

CEC 0-2-0-0—2

Lakeville North 1-1-0-1—3

First period — 1. LN, Spencer Schneider (Shane Griffin), 2:47.

Second period — 2. CEC, Gavin Rasmussen (Christian Galatz, Landon Langenbrunner), 8:05; 3. CEC, Andy Acers (Galatz, Langenbrunner), 8:53; 4. LN, Ben Monson (Griffin, Mario Gasparini), 11:43 (pp).

Third period — No scoring.

Overtime — 5. LN, Schneider (Gasparini), 5:00.

Saves — Owen Carlson, CEC, 27; Caleb Mayer, LN, 24.

CEC 1-0-2—3

St. Thomas 2-2-1—5

First period — 1. CEC, Christian Galatz (Andy Acers), 5:28; 2. STA, Will Schimek (Nico Vega), 7:08; 3. STA, Rob Christy (Ryan O'Neill), 9:16.

Second period — 4. STA, Joe Deyak, 13:21; 5. STA, Bjorn Kilen (Deyak, Thomas Winges), 13:37.

Third period — 6. CEC, Landon Langenbrunner (Galatz, Drake Nordin), 2:40; 7. CEC, Langenbrunner (Gavin Rasmussen), 5:17; 8. STA, Vega (Andrew Boemer, Winges), 16:26 (en).

Saves — n/a, CEC, 49; Muzzy Donohue, STA, 52.

Becker-Big Lake 0-5-2—7

Moose Lake Area 1-1-2—4

First period — 1. MLA, Adam Olson (Vern Anderson), 15:04.

Second period — 2. MLA, Jordan Fjosne (Anderson), 5:52; 3. BBL, Tyler Schmitt (Luke Ruppelius), 6:10 (pp); 4. BLA, Tucker Rhodes (Jacob Bahe), 8:37 (pp); 5. BBL, Corbin Kollar (L. Ruppelius, Schmitt), 10:46 (pp); 6. BBL, Kollar (Nate Kerzman, Rupelius), 13:32 (pp); 7. BBL, Jaden Keo (Kellen Hurt), 16:29 (sh).

Third period — 8. BBL, Kollar (Tyler Rupelius, L. Rupelius), 0:40; 9. MLA, Tommy Klinski (Fjosne, Anderson), 11:49 (pp); 10. MLA, Fjosne, 14:49 (sh); 11. BBL, Trenton Rupar, 16:45 (pp).

Saves — Caden Weber, BBL, 12; Danny Whited, MLA, 29.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Princeton 0-0-2—2

CEC 2-1-1—4

First period — 1. CEC, Taylor Nelson (Kiana Bender), 3:05. 2. CEC, Dana Jones (Lauren Cawcutt, Tenley Stewart), 12:55.

Second period — 3. CEC, Bender (Stewart, Nelson), 3:38.

Third period — 4. P, Kallie Abrahamson, 3:38. 5. CEC, Dea DeLeon (Bender, Nelson), 13:18. 6. P, Maddy Peterson (Amelia Smith, Dani Slominski), 16:00.

Saves — Emily Pangerl, P, 22; Elise Lund, CEC, 19.

CEC 0-3-0—3

Spring Lake Park 0-0-0—0

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. Kiana Bender (Taylor Nelson), 0:45 (sh); 2. Nelson, 4:16 (sh); 3. Bender (Dea DeLeon), 9:05.

Third period — No scoring.

Saves — Elise Lund, CEC, 30; Katie Thomas, SLP, 28.

Princeton 0-3-3—6

Moose Lake Area 1-2-0—3

First period — 1. MLA, Gabby Gamst, 14:16.

Second period — 2. MLA, Elyse Lilya (Lexi Bonneville), 3:12; 3. P, Dani Slominski (Kallie Abrahamson, Sydney Eckert), 5:00; 4. P, Abrahamson (Bailey Isaacson), 8:32; 5. P, Maddy Peterson, 9:12 (pp); 6. MLA, Savannah Gamst, 14:08.

Third period — 7. P, Slominski (Abrahamson, Peterson), 6:43 (pp); 8. P, Abrahamson (Peterson, Amelia Smith), 8:35 (pp); 9. P, Abrahamson (Smith), 15:47.

Saves — Emily Pangerl, P, 16; Jo Wekseth, MLA, 47.

CEC 1-0-1-0—2

GR-Greenway 1-0-1-1—3

First period — 1. CEC, Kiana Bender (Taylor Nelson, Dea DeLeon), 15:47; 2. GRG, Sadie Peart (Maddie Drotts, Amber Elich), 16:39.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 3. GRG, Claire Vekich (Ellie Tillma), 0:57; 4. CEC, Jaxie Pogorelc (Dana Jones, Emmie Ellena), 4:53 (pp).

Overtime — 5. GRG, Vekich (Drotts, Peart), 4:46 (pp).

Moose Lake Area 0-1-1—2

Eveleth-Gilbert Area 1-1-1—3

First period — 1. EGA, Sophia Flatley (Alex Wercinski, Bekah Davidson), 5:46.

Second period — 2. MLA, Raechel Painovich (Savannah Gamst, Abby Painovich), 5:52; 3. EGA, Katie Scherf (Anneka Lundgren, Jennie Krause), 13:23.

Third period — 4. MLA, A. Painovich (Michaela Belanger, Ellie Anderson), 4:21; 5. EGA, Anneka Lundgren (Autumn Gregorich), 14:31.

Saves — Jo Wekseth, MLA, 32; Rachel Woods, EG, 25.

JUNIOR HOCKEY

MN Magicians 2, MN Wilderness 0

MN Wilderness 4, MN Magicians 3